The Game Awards 2015 World Premieres & Award Predictions

TGAs

For me the big thing about the show is the world premieres, with announcements like Skyrim, The Last of Us and Dark Souls II at previous “Video Game Awards” also produced by Geoff Keighley I’m looking forward to seeing what they have in store for tonight.

Here are the games that we know will definitely be at the show:

  • Rise of the Tomb Raider DLC (confirmed for pre-show)
  • Goat Simulator special announcement (Pre-show)
  • Far Cry Primal
  • Quantum Break
  • Mortal Kombat X new character reveal
  • Special Oculus announcement
  • Walking Dead Michonne
  • Rocket League Surprise
  • Shaq Fu

There are 10 “world premieres” in the main show and 10 awards being given out then too, the Rise of the Tomb Raider DLC and Goat Simulator are in the pre-show which leaves us with 7 of the 10 world premieres announced and 3 still to come unless one of the others above ends up being a pre-show item and it’s just not been specified.

Bonnie Ross of 343 Industries has teased some Halo news at the show as well:

Screen Shot 2015-12-03 at 17.23.05

 

Whether this is related to Halo 5 Guardians DLC, Halo Wars 2 or something else its unclear, if its DLC unveiling I could see it being part of the pre-show quite easily so we will have to see if there is something more substantial.

Reliable insider Shinobi has said on NeoGaf that Quantum Break might not be the only thing MS have at the show, Halo obviously points to that although perhaps MS will give us a sneak peek at Recore or Gears of War 4 multiplayer given both are due in the Spring as it stands (Gears of War 4 beta that is), Major Nelson did say this on his blog:

“So come on down to mingle with other Xbox fans, meet video-game industry surprise guests at the Xbox Fan Celebration, and then walk on over to the Microsoft Theater to watch The Game Awards 2015 and celebrate the best video games of 2015, plus a sneak preview of what’s next.

That could have been referencing Quantum Break, or something else entirely.

The other predictions could be anything from indie titles to a big publisher announcing a new title which has been teased, Nintendo had a fairly substantial showing at the event last year including a Legend of Zelda WiiU dev diary/gameplay footage and I wouldn’t expect them to sit out this year even with the NX’s potential arrival next year. Perhaps we will see more of Star Fox WiiU for example?

Sony are a bit of a wildcard given they have PSX just two days later, they did had a trailer for Until Dawn, Bloodborne and The Order 1886 last year with Uncharted 4 up for most anticipated of 2016 (as well as The Last Guardian and Horizon Zero Dawn) but something substantial is less likely from them but again i’d be surprised if they sat out the world premiere merry-go-round entirely, Shawn Layden of SCEA will be at the show (and Reggie/Phil Spencer).

With 3 world premieres left all of this speculation doesn’t really leave much wiggle room, perhaps Geoff will have a nice surprise for us. There are so many other games that could feature from other publishers like Warner Bros (one of their new superhero games), 2k (Mafia 3), Ubisoft (Ghost Recon Wildlands, The Division), Electronic Arts (Star Wars games, Mass Effect, UFC…), Bethesda (Dishonored II, Doom) and so on its like finding a needle haystack. I suspect anything show at The Game Awards is likely to be something that isn’t having a significant on-stage presence at PSX though so that might narrow things down a bit perhaps.

Hopefully its a good show and builds on the promising show of last year, here all the nominees and my predictions for the winners (bolded) of each category, I’ve also underlined my (revised) preference for the awards based on my own experiences.

GAME OF THE YEAR
Bloodborne (From Software/Sony Computer Entertainment)
Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
Metal Gear Solid 5: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions/Konami)
Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4/Nintendo)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)

DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR
Bethesda Game Studios
CD Projekt Red
From Software
Kojima Productions
Nintendo

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
Axiom Verge (Tom Happ)
Her Story (Sam Barlow)
Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios)
Rocket League (Psyonix)
Undertale (tobyfox)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD GAME
Downwell (Moppin/Devolver Digital)
Fallout Shelter (Bethesda Game Studios|Behaviour Interactive/Bethesda Softworks)
Lara Croft Go (Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix)
Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate (Capcom)
Pac-Man 256 (Hipster Whale/Bandai Namco Entertainment)

BEST NARRATIVE
Her Story (Sam Barlow)
Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix)
Tales From the Borderlands (Telltale Games)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Until Dawn (Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

BEST ART DIRECTION
Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Bloodborne (From Software/Sony Computer Entertainment)
Metal Gear Solid 5: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions/Konami)
Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)

BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK
Fallout 4 (Inon Zur/Bethesda Game Studios)
Halo 5: Guardians (Kazuma Jinnouchi/343 Industries)
Metal Gear Solid 5: The Phantom Pain (Ludvig Forssell, Justin Burnett, Daniel James/Kojima Productions)
Ori and the Blind Forest (Gareth Coker/Moon Studios)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Marcin Przybyłowicz, Mikolai Stroinski, Percival/CD Projekt Red)

BEST PERFORMANCE
Ashly Burch as Chloe Price (Life is Strange)
Camilla Luddington as Lara Croft (Rise of the Tomb Raider)
Doug Cockle as Geralt (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt)
Mark Hamill as The Joker (Batman: Arkham Knight)
Viva Seifert (Her Story)

GAMES FOR CHANGE
Cibele (Nina Freeman)
Her Story (Sam Barlow)
Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix)
Sunset (Tale of Tales)
Undertale (tobyfox)

BEST SHOOTER
Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 (Treyarch/Activision)
Destiny: The Taken King (Bungie/Activision)
Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)
Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2/Nintendo)
Star Wars Battlefront (EA DICE/Electronic Arts)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate (Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft)
Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Metal Gear Solid 5: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions/Konami)
Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios)
Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Microsoft Studios)

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME
Bloodborne (From Software/Sony Computer Entertainment)
Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
Pillars of Eternity (Obsidian Entertainment/Paradox Interactive)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Undertale (tobyfox)

BEST FIGHTING GAME
Guilty Gear Xrd -Sign- (Arc System Works/Aksys Games)
Mortal Kombat X (NetherRealm Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Rise of Incarnates (Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Rising Thunder (Radiant Entertainment)

BEST FAMILY GAME
Disney Infinity 3.0 (Avalanche Software/Disney Interactive)
Lego Dimensions (TT Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Skylanders SuperChargers (Vicarious Visions|Beenox/Activision)
Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2/Nintendo)
Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4/Nintendo)

BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME
FIFA 16 (EA Canada/Electronic Arts)
Forza Motorsport 6 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios)
NBA 2K16 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2016 (PES Productions/Konami)
Rocket League (Psyonix)

BEST MULTIPLAYER
Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 (Treyarch/Activision)
Destiny: The Taken King (Bungie/Activision)
Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)
Rocket League (Psyonix)
Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2/Nintendo)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Computer Entertaiment)
No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
Quantum Break (Remedy Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
The Last Guardian (GenDesign/Sony Computer Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment)

ESPORTS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Kenny “KennyS” Schrub (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive/Team EnVyUs)
Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (League of Legends/SK Telecom T1)
Olof “olofmeister” Kajbjer (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive/Fnatic)
Peter “ppd” Dager (Dota 2/Evil Geniuses)
Syed Sumail “Suma1L” Hassan (Dota 2/Evil Geniuses)

ESPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR
Evil Geniuses
Fnatic
Optic Gaming
SK Telecom T1
Team SoloMid

ESPORTS GAME OF THE YEAR
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
Dota 2 (Valve)
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
League of Legends (Riot Games)

TRENDING GAMER
Total Biscuit
Christopher “MonteCristo” Mykles
Greg Miller
Markiplier
PewDiePie

BEST FAN CREATION
GTA 5 – Targets (Hoodoo Operator)
Real GTA (Corridor Digital)
Portal Stories: Mel (Prism Studios)
Super Mario Maker e-Reader Levels (Baddboy78 / theycallmeshaky)
Twitch Plays Dark Souls (Twitch Community)